Skip to main content

Sapphire Coast On Demand service

On Demand services for the Sapphire Coast operated by Sapphire Coast Buslines launched on 27 November 2018. Flexibus services will operate in Candelo and Eden.

From Candelo the Flexibus can connect you to Bega, Merimbula and Pambula. In Eden, you will be able to book a Flexibus pickup or dropoff in selected streets (Lakeside Drive, Banks Street, Barclay Street and Ida Rodd Drive) near existing bus routes.

Bookings

Bookings can be made up to 20 minutes prior to your trip.

Bookings are subject to availability.

You can book this service:

Fares

A one-way trip starts from $2.30.

Half price fares will be available for concession card holders, including pensioners, seniors, students and apprentices.

The Regional Excursion Daily Ticket (RED) will also be available for Pensioner Concession eCard holders, NSW Seniors card holders and War Widower/s card holders (NSW or Victoria).

Free travel entitlements are available with a Vision Impaired Person's Travel Pass, NSW Blinded Soldier Pass, WW1 Veteran's Widows Pass and Ex-Defence card. Please notify Sapphire Coast Buslines of your entitlement at the time of booking.

Hours of operation

Eden Service

Monday to Friday 9.06am–2.54pm

The Eden On Demand loops use the existing route 790 and 791 services.

Candelo service

The Candelo service runs on Tuesdays and Thursdays only during the school term during the following hours.

  • Departs Bega for Candelo: 9.00am
  • Departs: Candelo between 9.30am–9.45am
  • Arrives:
    • Wolumla: between 10.05am–10.15am
    • Bega: at 10.34am (after transfer to route 790 service)
    • Merimbula: between 10.27am–10.37am
    • Pambula Interchange: between 10.40am–10.50am
  • Departs Pambula Interchange: 1.25pm
  • Route 790 service departs Bega: 1.35pm (for connection with Candelo service at Wolumla)
  • Arrives:
    • Merimbula: 1:40pm
    • Wolumla: 1.56pm
    • Candelo: 2.15pm–2.30pm
    • Bega: 2.55pm–3.10pm